Privacy policy

Terms of Use

These Terms and Conditions shall apply to Your use of the website located at www.ineosenergystation.com and its related channels (the ‘INEOS Energy Station Site’ or ‘INEOS platform’).

By using the INEOS Energy Station Site You agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out below. If You do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, You should not use the INEOS Energy Station Site.

We may change these Terms and Conditions from time to time and so you should check these regularly. Your use of the INEOS Energy Station Site at any time will be deemed an acceptance of the terms existing at that time.

1. Definitions

“You” means you, the user of the INEOS Energy Station Site and “Your” shall be interpreted accordingly.

“We/Us” means INEOS Industries Holdings Limited of Hawkslease, Chapel Lane, Lyndhurst, Hampshire, United Kingdom, SO43 7FG, Company No. 06958119 and “Our” shall be interpreted accordingly.

“INEOS Energy Station Site” shall have the meaning as set out above.

“User Information” means the personal details which may be provided by You to Us via the INEOS Energy Station Site.

“Users” means the users of the INEOS Energy Station Site collectively and/or individually as the context admits.

“Website” means a site on the World Wide Web.

2. Acceptable Use

You agree that any use by You of the INEOS Energy Station Site shall be in accordance with the following conditions:

You will not copy, download, reproduce, republish, frame, broadcast, transmit in any manner whatsoever, any material on the INEOS Energy Station Site except as is strictly necessary for Your own personal non-commercial home use.

You will abide by the specific rules of any challenge, competition or promotion that You participate in on or via the INEOS Energy Station Site.

You will not do anything that affects the operability or security of the INEOS Energy Station Site or causes unreasonable inconvenience or offence or disruption to Our staff.

3. Third-Party Websites

You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of any third-party Websites or material You access through the INEOS Energy Station Site.

We do not endorse and shall not be held responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or services on or available from such Websites or material.

4. Intellectual Property

All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the INEOS Energy Station Site shall remain at all times vested in Us or Our licensors. You are permitted to use this material or content only as expressly authorised in writing by Us or Our licensors. You will not, and You will not assist or facilitate any third party to, copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, frame, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material or content.

If You become aware of any such distribution or commercial exploitation, You agree to notify Us immediately.

5. Liability for and information provided on the INEOS Energy Station Site

We will endeavour to provide the INEOS Energy Station Site using all reasonable care. Except as required by law, We will not be responsible or liable for the quality, accuracy or fitness for a particular purpose of the INEOS Energy Station Site and do not promise that the material contained in the INEOS Energy Station Site, or any of the functions contained in the INEOS Energy Station Site or its server will operate without interruption or delay or will be error free, free of viruses or bugs or is compatible with any other software or material.

We will be liable for any fraudulent misrepresentations We make and for any death or personal injury caused by Our negligence. We will not be responsible or liable to You for any other loss or damage that You or any third party may suffer as a result of using or in connection with Your use of the INEOS Energy Station Site.

6. Indemnity

If You are a business User, You agree to indemnify Us, and/or any of Our affiliates and Our and their officers, directors and employees, immediately on demand, against all claims, liability, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising out of any breach of these terms and conditions by You or your employees, directors, agents or other representatives or any other liabilities arising out of Your or their use of the INEOS Energy Station Site.

7. General

Governing Law. These terms and conditions and the INEOS Energy Station Site are governed by English law and shall be construed in accordance with English law. You irrevocably agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in respect of any disputes arising out or in connection with these terms and conditions, whether contractual or not.Privacy/Cookies Notice

 

7.1. Scope

You are not required to give us any personal data in order to use our website. However, when you interact with us through our website (or otherwise) you may provide, or we may collect, certain information from which you are personally identifiable (which is referred to as personal data).

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” (and all other laws relating to the use of your personal data), we are the “data controller”, meaning that we are responsible for deciding how your personal data is used and more importantly, for keeping your data safe and only using it for legitimate reasons.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all steps necessary to comply with our legal obligations when using your personal data. This privacy/cookies notice explains how we fulfil this commitment, so please read this carefully.

7.2. Information we collect and how we use it

You may provide us with certain personal information when you interact with our website. This includes:

Identity – first name, surname, country of residence.
Contact – department, location, position within company, email.
Profile – your preferences for marketing, other website preferences and feedback.

Data on sports activities (start time, end time, activity type, calories burned, distance, steps, duration, height, source (Strava, Polar etc.), number of work outs, participation in challenges, team, own relevant performances, participation in internal events, participation in other sporting events.

Information about your use of the internet platform (log-in data, time, browser used, device model, IP address, messages posted in function of, for example: chat or a blog/pictures uploaded in relation with the participation in a challenge or event; data entered; for example, searches and participation forms, etc.).

If you use apps or platforms (E.g. Strava, Polar, etc.) in relation with the INEOS Energy Station Site, it is possible to give permission to these apps so that the personal data processed by these apps will be provided to us; in that case, this data is also processed for the above-mentioned purposes.

7.3. Activity data

Because your participation in the INEOS Energy Station Site also requires that we collect activity data from you, you must agree to the processing of this data by us, for the management of your participation on the INEOS Energy Station Site. You are therefore asked to consent to this (Article 9.2.a GDPR*). You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. In that case however, you will not be entitled to participate on the INEOS Energy Station Site.

Permission for processing activity data

Your explicit consent is needed for the processing of your personal data (art. 9.2.a; GDPR*). The processing of the activity data we collect about you is necessary to manage your participation on the INEOS Energy Station Site. We therefore request your consent for such processing. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, as the processing of your activity data is required for your participation on the INEOS Energy Station site, if you withdraw your consent you therefore conclude your participation on said platform.

*Referring to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU): http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/

7.4. Processors and transfers to countries outside the European Union

For the processing of your personal data we sometimes use third parties (E.G. hosting companies to store your data, or companies to send emails on our behalf). Your data will not be forwarded to countries outside the European Union that do not provide an adequate level of protection. We have ensured that the companies to which your data is forwarded offer an adequate level of protection. More specifically, we have concluded “Standard Contractual Clauses” (SCC) with them, or these companies are certified under the “Privacy Shield” policy by the United States of America. For more information about these measures, contact ineosenergystation@ineos.com

7.5. Third-party

We may collect the following types of information from you when you use our website (using Cookies or other tracking technologies):

Usage – information about how you use our website, including time spent on page, click-throughs, download errors.

Technical – IP address, browser type, hardware type, network and software identifiers, device information, operating system and system configuration.

Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy/cookies notice.

Data transferred to INEOS will only be aggregated data, to illustrate the general status, commitment and progression of the team that participates on the INEOS Energy Station Site. However, so-called “leaderboards” can be placed on the INEOS Energy Station Site, which can be seen by all persons who have access to the platform: leaderboards may contain scoreboards, such as “best cyclist”, to determine winners of challenges, etc..

7.6. How and why we use your personal data and our lawful basis for doing so

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using it. Importantly, we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

 

 

Reasons why we use your data:

Purpose Legal basis
1. To communicate with you about your participation on the INEOS platform, about the platform in general, and to communicate information about challenges, events, workshops, etc. In accordance with your participation on the INEOS platform, your personal data is processed in accordance with the activities you participate in; This is necessary for the management of the INEOS platform, on which you participate (article 6.1.b; GDPR*)
2. To track your progress and usage of / on the INEOS platform; This is necessary for the management of the INEOS platform, on which you participate (article 6.1.b; GDPR*)
3. To create a personal profile / establish a personal identity within / on the INEOS platform (website or mobile); This is necessary for the management of the INEOS platform, to which you participate (article 6.1.b) GDPR*)
4. To improve quality, for training and security reasons (for example, by means of recording or monitoring of telephone calls); This is necessary to improve our services: both us and you (Article 6.1.f;GDPR*)
5. To make market research and analysis, such as satisfaction surveys; This is necessary to improve our services (Article 6.1.f; GDPR*)
6. To manage our infrastructure and company policies, and to comply with internal policies and procedures, including those regarding control, finance and accounting, billing and collection, IT systems, data and website hosting, business continuity, and archiving management, documents and prints; This may be necessary for the management of the INEOS platform on which you participate (Article 6.1.b; GDPR*) and may also be necessary for our legitimate interests (Article 6.1.f; GDPR*) and more specifically to (i) manage our agreement with your employer, (ii) manage our infrastructures and (iii) monitor compliance with our internal policies as well as the security of our network.
7. To handle complaints and requests for access or correction of data; This may be necessary for the management of the INEOS platform on which you participate (Article 6.1.b; GDPR*) but also to comply with legal obligations (Article 6.1.c; GDPR*).
8. To comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including non-country regulations where you live), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; to comply with legal proceedings; to answer to requests from authorities (including from governments of countries other than the country where you live); This may be necessary to comply with legal obligations (Article 6.1.c; GDPR*)
9. To establish or defend our rights; to protect our activities or those of companies belonging to the same group or partners; to protect our (or your) rights, privacy, security or property, and / or those of the companies belonging to the same group; and to use the available legal remedies and to limit our damage; To establish or defend our rights; to protect our activities or those of companies belonging to the same group or partners; to protect our (or your) rights, privacy, security or property, and / or those of the companies belonging to the same group; and to use the available legal remedies and to limit our damages;
10. To communicate with you and others in the context of our company policy; This is necessary to improve our services (Article 6.1.f; GDPR*)
11. To provide you with important information regarding changes to our policies, terms and conditions, the website, mobile applications and other administrative information. This may be necessary for the management of the INEOS platform on which you participate (Article 6.1.b; GDPR*) but also to comply with legal obligations (Article 6.1.c; GDPR*).

a. To provide you with news about INEOS and products or services we offer

  • What data we use: Identity, Contact, Profile
  • Legal ground for using the data: Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, including our products and services and to increase the profile of INEOS).

b. For internal administration and record keeping purposes

  • What data we use: All
  • Legal ground for using the data: Performance of a contract with you.

c. Because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for effective business administration and service provision), so as to notify you of changes to our privacy/cookies notice, our Terms and Conditions or other changes to our services or products.
  • What data we use: Identity, Contact.
  • Legal ground for using the data: Performance of a contract with you.

d. To answer your enquiries which may involve contacting you by post, e-mail or phone

  • What data we use: Identity, Contact.
  • Legal ground for using the data: Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our customers are informed and satisfied with our services)

e. To administer our website, including website trouble shooting, testing and analysis and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our website

  • What data we use: All.
  • Legal ground for using the data: Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that our website is fully functional and operating in the most effective way for you)

7.7. Sharing of your data

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

a. Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries

b. Selected third parties including:

  • Other business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

c. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are required to do so by law or pursuant to a binding regulatory request (in such circumstances, such disclosure will at all times be solely to the extent required by law or the applicable regulatory request);
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of our users or others which may include exchanging information with third party companies for the purpose of fraud prevention or credit risk reduction.

7.8. Profiling

We may use the information you provide to us to better understand your interests so we can try to predict what other products, services and information you might be most interested in. We call this profiling. This enables us to tailor our communications to make them more relevant and interesting for you.

7.9. Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allow the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

Cookies and other similar technologies distinguish you from other users of our website and may:

1) be fundamental to the running of our website;
2) help the website to perform effectively;
3) allow us to deliver a more personalised browsing experience;
4) enable us to understand our customers’ browsing behaviour; and/or
5) allow us to improve our website.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:
Category 2: Performance Cookies – These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website.

For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us to understand how users arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

We may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the service, deliver advertisements on and through the service, and so on.

Importantly, we will not use any cookies or similar technologies (or permit any third parties to place these on our website) which are not strictly necessary for the operation of the website, without first getting your consent.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Further, some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These web beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

7.10. Do we send any of your data outside the EEA?

The European Economic Area or “EEA” is deemed to have good standards when it comes to data privacy. As such, we consciously limit the occasions when we may need to transfer or handle your data outside of the EEA. Where we do, for example where our service providers are based outside of the EEA, we make sure that your data is still treated fairly and lawfully in all respects (including making sure we have a legal ground for sending your data outside the EEA and putting in place all necessary safeguards for such arrangement).

Where relevant, you will have the right to see a copy of any safeguards we put in place for international transfers of your data. Just get in touch with us if you would like to find out more.

7.11. How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which such data was originally collected (or for such longer period as may be required by law). In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7.12. Links

Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy/cookies notice or our website’s Terms and Conditions. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

7.13. Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. We also make sure that third parties who need to handle your data when helping us to deliver our services are subject to suitable confidentiality and security standards.

7.14. Your rights

In certain situations, you are entitled to:

  • Access a copy of your personal data;
  • Correct or update your personal data, which you can do [yourself in relation to the My Account by logging into your account or] by contacting us at the address in this privacy/cookies notice;
  • Erase your personal data;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (as set out in the above table);
  • Restricting the processing of your personal data;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to a third party; or
  • Where you have provided your consent to certain of our processing activities you may withdraw your consent at any time (but please note that we may continue to process such personal data if we have legitimate legal grounds for doing so).

 

Where your request is legitimate, we will always respond within one month (unless there is a legal reason to take longer, such as where your request is particularly complex). We may also need you to confirm your identity before we proceed with your request if it is not clear to us who is making the request.

In addition to the above, you may get in touch with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data. However, where possible, we would really appreciate you speaking with us first if you have any concerns.

If you want to exercise your rights, or if you have questions or comments, send contact ineosenergystation@ineos.com. We must advise that some Personal Information may be excluded from the right of access, correction, objection, or deletion, in accordance with applicable law.

7.15. Changes to our Privacy/Cookies notice

We will occasionally update this privacy policy and we encourage you to periodically review this privacy/cookies notice to be informed of how we use your information.

7.16. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy/cookies notice, please contact us at ineosenergystation@ineos.com